Need a Visa for Algeria, which ones can you request?

  • visado para argelia
    19 March, 2019

    Do I need a visa for Algeria?

    Whatever we are going to do in Algeria, Spanish nationals will need a visa to travel to this country. In this post, we will focus on the different requirements necessary to obtain a visa for Algeria in Spain.

     

    Visa for Algeria, most commonly applied for:

    TOURIST VISA FOR ALGERIA

    OBJECTIVE:
    Must be requested to carry out tourism activities in Algeria.

    VALIDITY:
    It is a one-entry visa that allows you to be in the country for up to 90 days. The validity of the visa will depend on the documentation provided and the criteria of the consulate. There is the option to request it for more than 90 days.

    PROCESS:
    It will depend on the consulate in which you will have to process the visa, which in turn will depend on the province in which you live. Applications for people residing in Catalonia, Balearic Islands, Burgos, Navarre, Basque Country, Cantabria, La Rioja and Aragon have to manage their visa at the Consulate of Algeria in Barcelona. Applications from people residing in Valencia, Andalucia, Murcia, Ceuta and Melilla have to manage their visa at the Consulate of Algeria in Alicante. All others must manage their visa at the Consulate of Algeria in Madrid. The visa can be processed personally or by an attorney who delivers the documentation at the consulate and picks up the visa later when it is ready.

    TERM OF MANAGEMENT:
    The average processing time is tremendously variable since it depends on the workload of the consulate and it does not commit to any deadline. Estimate 3 weeks from the moment the documents are deposited in the embassy.

     

    DIPLOMATIC AND SERVICE VISAS

    Spanish applicants holding a diplomatic or service passport do not need visas. The accreditation procedure for Spanish diplomatic and consular personnel accredited in Algeria is subject to special conditions, in accordance with the agreements in force between the Algerian and Spanish Governments.

     

    VISA FOR BUSINESS ALGERIA

    In this case, it is necessary to present, in addition to the rest of the documents, a letter of invitation from the partner in Algeria, as well as a letter from the Spanish company where the applicant works, specifying the reason for the trip to Algeria. Without also forgetting a copy of the C.I.F. of the Spanish company.

     

    WORK VISA FOR ALGERIA

    To obtain a working visa for Algeria, it is necessary to submit a letter of invitation from the Algerian company, as well as a letter from the Spanish company where the applicant works, explaining the reason for the trip to Algeria. Without also forgetting a copy of the C.I.F. of the Spanish company.
    In addition to a certified copy according to the original work contract or temporary work authorisation, they are extended by the competent Algerian services responsible for Employment and an attestation (repatriation commitment) signed by the same services.

     

    TEMPORARY WORK VISA

    A certified copy of the original work contract which duration should not exceed three (3) months is needed, or the provisional work authorisation, extended by the competent Algerian services responsible for Employment and an attestation (repatriation commitment) signed by the same services.

     

    PRESS VISA FOR ALGERIA

    You have to submit a specific visa application form, a photocopy of the professional card (of the press) and a letter of coverage delivered by the direction of the press organ.

     

    TOURIST VISA FOR ALGERIA

    A letter of invitation or a certificate of accommodation legalized by the competent municipality of residence of the person inviting must be presented, stating the names and surnames and date of birth of the applicant as well as the address where they will be staying during their stay in Algeria.

    In the absence of both documents, a reservation can be submitted by a hotel in Algeria where the applicant will be staying for the duration of their stay, in which the names and surnames, the date of birth as well as the passport number of the same will be mentioned.

     

    FAMILY VISA FOR ALGERIA

    An invitation letter or a certificate of accommodation legalized by the competent municipality of residence of the person inviting, stating the names and surnames and date of birth of the applicant as well as the address where they will be staying during their stay in Algeria.

     

    CULTURAL VISA FOR ALGERIA

    A copy of the invitation to any seminar or event of a cultural, scientific or sporting nature.

     

    STUDY VISA FOR ALGERIA

    You must present a certificate of registration in a public or private school recognised by the Algerian State, as well as a proof of the means of financing the studies and the economic resources of the applicant.

     

    TRANSIT VISA

    To obtain a transit visa for Algeria, it is necessary to present a photocopy of the valid visa for the country of destination, granted to the applicant in addition to the plane ticket to the country of destination of the applicant.

    Sometimes it is difficult to know which visa to apply for and in what way, the requirements can vary and change.

     

    DOCUMENTATION TO SUBMIT IN ALL VISA APPLICATIONS FOR ALGERIA:

    The documentation that must be prepared to make the application is the following:
    • PASSPORT IN FORCE WITH A VALIDITY OF MORE THAN SIX MONTHS.
    • COPY OF THE PASSPORT.
    • FORM OF REQUEST FOR VISA DUE, LEGIBLY COMPLETED AND SIGNED.
    • TWO PHOTOGRAPHS TYPE PASSPORT (They must be recent, made on photographic paper and of the same print run).
    • TRAVEL INSURANCE: In case you have to submit your application to the Algerian consulate in Madrid you must have valid insurance for your entire stay there in Algeria, instead if you have to submit your application to the Consulate of Algeria in Barcelona, or of Alicante it is necessary that you have travel insurance valid for a month where “Algeria”, “World”, “Mediterranean” or “Ribeños” are mentioned. (Original and a photocopy).
    • PROOF OF THE STAY (A letter of invitation or a certificate of accommodation legalized by the competent municipality of residence of the person inviting, stating the names and surnames and date of birth of the applicant as well as the address where they will be staying during your stay in Algeria. In the absence of both documents, a reservation issued by a hotel in Algeria where the applicant will be staying for the duration of your stay, in which the names and surnames, the date of birth as well as the passport number of the same).
    • RESIDENCE CARD WITH PHOTOCOPY (Only in the case of being a foreign resident)

     

    If you want to save time and money, do not hesitate to hire us the management of your visa for Algeria.

     

    Information of interest:

    The documentation mentioned above must be accompanied by other documentation, depending on the type of visa requested for Algeria.
    Applications for visas from companies established in the Community of Madrid, must be delivered by the interested parties themselves, or by an employee of that company, provided (a) with a receipt. Visa applications for Algeria from companies or individuals established outside the Community of Madrid, may be deposited by the interested parties themselves, or by an employee of that company, or by an agency or a specialised office ( agency) or another person, all duly authorised.

    In LEX Documents we can accompany you through the process of obtaining your visa for Algeria. The experienced LEX Visa team specialises in helping companies and individuals with visa applications, escort service and fee payments and guaranteeing a fast and professional service.

    We maintain communication with consular officials throughout the process and make sure to comply with their requirements. If an urgent service is required, our team will work endlessly to ensure that visas are filed as quickly as possible to meet with the applicant’s travel itinerary. We offer service to collect supporting documents personally in the applicant’s home or office and deliver the passport at the airport if necessary. We provide a personalised and strategic service that will facilitate the process.